Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Page 42
    ringworm and after a little time he is cured. He cannot smoke or drink strong drink while this belt is on him.
    Another cure for ring-worm was fresh unsalted butter and gun-powder.
    A cure for pain in the ear was a roasted onion split in two and half of it put to the ear.
    The seventh son or seventh daughter in a family had a cure for a bad heart or for worms in a person.
    Long ago when people had a bad cough they used to put liquorice ball, sugar candy, flax seed and raisins in a saucepan and boil them and put them in a bottle and drink some of it when the cough came on.
    Some people had a cure for bleeding nose. They wrote something on a piece of paper and as long as the person who had the bleeding nose kept the paper, his nose never bled.
    Cure for warts- Get a black worm and put it on a white thorn bush and when the worm is withered away the warts are gone too.
    The clay of St Mogues Island, in Templeport lake near Bawnboy Co. Cavan, if put in an aching tooth will cure it.
    Mumps- If you are led by a halter to a pigsty
      1. cleachtas an leighis