Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Good Friday, Silver Saturday and Easter Sunday morning. It is said that the sun dances on Easter Sunday morning. It is said to be unlucky to go near water on whit Sunday. May day is the day of Summer. In old times witch craft was greatly practised especially in taking the yield of others people's milk. About fifty years ago there was a man who lived in the Newtowngore district. He suspected a neighbour woman. He went out very early on a May morning to watch. He charged his gun with a crooked sixpence. When he went into the field he saw what he took to be a hare sucking one of the cows.
    He took aim and fired at it and wounded it in the leg.It went off hopping in the diretion of the house where the woman lived which he suspected. He then went home with his gun. Shortly afterwards he went over to this woman's house and she was sitting in the corner with the leg bandaged.
    She lived to be an old woman and was lame for the rest of her days and was locally known by the name of the witch.
    Mr Richard Mc Mullen