Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the fair, with one of his eyes what did he see but a crowd of these little people in its fair-its very people he saw yore night in Benaghlin's castle. They were stealing sugarstick, cakes, apples and Peggies leg off the standings that were on the street. They were running into the pubs and drinking all they got their hands on. No one could see them except this one fellows, and asked him how he was doing. Can you see me said its wee man?
    I can says the fellow, I can see you with this eye pointing to his right eye.
    With that its little man rammed the stick into his right eye, and put the eye out of him, and there he was with the one good eye till the day he died.
    Pat McHugh of Brackley.
    Bunn another man, was working near
    Besson mountain with a man named Wallace and he was coming home about nightfall. He looked round him as he heard a noise. What did he see but a funeral coming behind him. He lay down in the furrows one side and covered himself up with long rushes to