Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Occasionally a sheep was killed and salted. In the Spring young nettles were used as a vegetable at the mid-day meal.
    For Hallow Eve, Christmas and Easter
    ''boxty'' was the special dish made for supper. To make it potatoes were grated and squeezed dry in what was called a ''boxty'' bag. They were then mixed with mashed cold potatoes, a little flour and salt, made into small cakes called ''hurles'' and boiled. They were eaten hot with butter for supper and considered a great delicacy.
    ''Boxty'' is still made for special occasions.
    It is sometimes mixed with currants and baked in an oven hanging on a crook over a turf fire. This is called a ''Boxty'' cake.
    ''Sowens'' is a dish used for supper.
    When the meal is made and taken home bags of the inside seeds of the grain are also brought. Some of the seeds are steeped in water for 24 hours. The milky looking liquid is drained off and boiled. It makes ''sowens'' and is eaten with milk
    1. táirgí