Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two point posts. There was a man for the goal posts and one for each of the point posts. Along with these three men there were eight backs and two centre field men and eight forwards.
    Hurling was played in this district. Twenty years ago Ballyhaise hurling team was the champions of Cavan for three years in succession. The hurleys long ago were cut out of an ash tree. There were fifteen men aside. In olden times the hurley ball was made of hay and the skin of a rabbit tied aroud it. The goal posts were the same as those used in football. In olden times there were twenty men aside
    Hubert Brady
    Thomes Conaty