Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wipe their feet". Almost every man too could make his own fish and rabbit-nets from twine with a net-needle and spindle. They could very the size of the meshes according to the purpose for which the net was required.
    Some people could make nets with their fingers without neestle or spindle. When making nets the thread was wound round the needle which was made of wood and the spindle was used to regulate the size of the mesh. People made their own candles from thick "bull rushes". The rush was pealed leaving only a piece of skin about one tenth of an inch wide. This was dipped in goose fat and allowed to dry. The process was repeated several times until the candle was thick enough.
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Drumliff, Co. an Chabháin