Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Boxty" is a delicious bread made for Hallow-Eve night. October in this district is largely given over to potatoe diggin. The children help to gather the potatoes and it is their delight to gather the big ones for boxty making. A bucket of big potatoes are well washed and peeled with a spoon or blunt knife.
    In most houses of the district there is a grater for grating potatoes. A grater is made from a piece of flat tin about one foot long and four inches wide. The tin is holed here and there with a nail to make one side rough. It is nailed on a frame of wood with rough side out. One end of the grater is put in a basin and the other end held in the left hand. The potatoes are rubbed up and down against the grater. The pulp is squeezed in a cloth to separate
    1. táirgí