Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a poor man and his son living in a house on a small piece of land of which they were not able to pay the rent. One day the landlord came to the house and he told the man to send his son on to learn trade. What trade would I send him on for? Send him on for to be a rogue. Then the boy went to two old rogues that was living on the side of a mountain. The two old rogues brought him to a gentleman's house. They let the boy down with as the chimney with a rope. When boy got down he gathered all he could get, and then he gave it up to them with the rope. Then the two rogues went away and left the boy alone. The boy saw a bull skin with horns and all on it as he put it on him. Then the gentleman caught a hold of him, and he said if he would not let him out he would kill him. Then the gentleman let him out and he went off to the two old rogues den. When he was coming near
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick Brady