Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Killenkere who had to swallow a frog for three days to get cure of the chin cough. There is a well in Drumnaveigh and if you drink a sup of the water you will be cured from boils.
    Owen Reilly Bogeskey, Patrick Mac Cormack Straugh and Ned Brady Tierlahood have the cure of the strain. Biddy Higgins and Peter Boylan Drummin have the cure of the "thrush". Any one who never saw their father have the cure of the dirty mouth. Philip Tierney has the cure of the scabs. Peter Smith and Patrick Gorman has the cure of warts. Philip Smith has the cure of the heart failure the way he (fills a cup) cures the heart failure is he fills a cup of meal, and puts the cup to the heart and says some prayers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Reilly