Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr Donohoe was seized with fear, and instead of going home he went into the nearest house and remained there until morning. This house which is still to be seen is situated in the townland of Killyconnan, the present owner being Mr James Gilchreest. It was owned by Mr Flood at the time Mr Donohoe spent the night there.
    Next day being Sunday, Mr Donohoe was at Mass and enquired of several people living in Gortnakillew and the surrounding townlands about the dance held in the fort the precious night, and was told that no dance had taken place there at all.
    The late James Dunne, Kilnavar, Stradone, Cavan who died eight years ago often saw lights in the fort, and heard the fairies playing music there.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mrs Frank Murray