Scoil: Termon

An Tearmann, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Morning rainbows-are a sign of rain clouds from the west, if it is clear in the east and the fall of rain at the time of day when the sun should be rising, is a warning that rain is arriving and storms as well.
    When the wind- shifts against the sun weather wise folks know that it is usually presages a storm. The wind usually moves clock-wise from left to right and this is known as veering. If it goes in the opposite way the change is called backing.
    Colour of sky- is caused chiefly by moisture in the air, and is a sure indicator of weather. The chief effects of colour are at sunrise no at sunset.