Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the horse to the couples and brought out the horse and went home with him. The next morning when the gentleman saw them asleep and the horse gone he was angry. When he met Pat he told him to tell John that he would have his head on the spear for robbery if he would not steal the sheet out of the gentleman's bed. Pat went home and told John.
    That night John went to the graveyard and took up a man who was buried the day before and came back to the gentleman's house and raised the window. "This is John" said his wife let him come in another bit. John pushed the dead man in another bit and the gentleman fired a shot and John let the man fall into the house. "He is shot now and what will his father say" said the gentleman. "What matter" said his wife we will bury him in the garden. The gentleman called his servant boy and told him to get the man on his back. He took the man on his back but let him fall. The gentleman gave the servant boy a kick and took the man on his own back and gave the shovel and spade to the servant boy and then went down to the garden. Soon after John went in and went into bed with the gentleman's wife and she thought it was her husband. John began pushing down the sheet to the foot of the bed. Then he told her he forgot to lock the door and that the sow would get in. He took the sheet and went downstairs and went out and went home with the sheet,
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Owen Lynch