Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A piece of palm is left in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock and a bottle of holy water for the same purpose. There is a story told about milking and it is as follows:-
    Once upon a time a man was going to the fair of Arva at daybreak. When he was going past a field in Legwee he saw what he thought to be a woman milking a cow. He thought it strange to see anyone milking at such an hour so he stood on the ditch and he listened. He heard her say "All for me" many times and he interrupted her saying "Is there none for me." She answered him saying "Aye lots of it." He said no more but resumed his journey. When he reached Arva and looked at his boots they were dripping milk + he saw more falling out of his trousers. He remembered the woman's words and many who heard his story said she must have been a witch or a fairy.
    When calling hens we say "Chuck, Chuck," We say "Wheet, Wheet, wheet when calling ducks, "Bee-Bee" for turkeys "Pruggie, Pruggie" when callingg cows and when driving home the cows we say "Thrash", and "Suck-Suck" for calves. When setting eggs it is thought to be lucky to put an uneven number under the hen. If a hen lays eggs out and the nest is not found until she is hatching it is supposed to be lucky. It is
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. an Chabháin