Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people long ago had only three meals in the day. They used to take porridge for their breakfast. They used to go out in the morning to work before they got their breakfast. They used to take for their dinner cabbage potatoes and bacon. They took porridge for their supper. At Christmas they used to have a goose or a turkey or beef. The never used to have tea much only at Christmas and at Easter morning. They used to eat a basket of potatoes and eggs for the dinner and for their supper porridge. They used to make a pan of Boxty for hallows Eve. The used to make a feast of pan cakes for Shrove Tuesday. The used to take Oaten bread and sweet milk. Also they used to make bannock bread with potatoes and oaten meal.
    1. táirgí
    Fanny Leahy