School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old swans are very wicked when the young ones come out and anybody that interferes with them would be killed. Only for the swans black feet she would die with pride.
    Wild geese resemble the swans but they are smaller and when they are flying they make no noise with their wings. They fly very high. Their shout is very like the shout of the tame geese. Wild geese fly in the shape of a v. They come in large flocks. It is said that if the(y) come early in Spring it is a sign of a severe weather.
    Linnets are small birds there are two kinds of linnets, green linnets and common linnets. They build their nest with hay and feathers and they build them in holes in the walls and in trees. They lay about five or six eggs. They eat grubs.
    The plover are about the size of a magpie, they are black and white in colour they are not very often seen in this district, they are sometimes seen in winter.
    Baldicoots are waterbirds. They are dark colour and build their nest among the reeds.
    Adina Heaney