Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

sacks some put on false faces and others blacken their faces with soot or polish.
    A crowd of them get together some of them bring instruments for playing music on and the others dance. They pretend to have a wren in a box which they carry round with them. St. Stephens day is on the twenty-sixth of December. The day after Christmas because on that day St. Stephen's died.
    That night they have a party and divide the money themselves.
    On St. Patrick's Day every one wears a three leafed shamrock because that was the way St. Patrick taught the Irish that there are three persons in one God. They also wear harps of green cloth. St. Patricks Day is a Public Holiday. There is church on it, the Roman Catholics go to the chapel early on St. Patrick's Day.
    St. Patricks day is a great feast day any man who has given up smoking during Lent can smoke and he would
    May Mc Clelland