Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not break the fast or girls that have given up eating sweets can also eat them. That day is a day of amusement and merriment and also that night, there are parties and dances. It is a holiday in the middle of Lent. It is on the 17th March.
    During Shrove the Roman Catholics get married. It is the feast before the beginning of the fast of Lent.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes it is called pancake. And is the day before Ash Wednesday.
    Bonfire night on St. Johns night falls on the 24th of June. Great bonfires are lit all over the country that night and the young people have great fun dancing and playing around them till a late hour. According as the flames are dying down the young people jump over them.
    It came home in him. he inherited it eg. a love of drink.
    May Mc Clelland