Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the hens get out in the morning and shelter about the hedges picking their wings and feathers it is a sign of rain. If the robin is up on the top of a tree it is a sign of a good day and if he is down on the low branches of the tree it is the sign of rain. If the cat coughs or if the donkey roars it is the sign of rain. If there is lightening at night it is a sign of rain or storm. The frog changes his yellow vest into black when it is going to rain. When the sun goes down pale or when the walls are damp or when the stars are falling it is a sure sign of rain. If the cows are sleeping out in the evening it is a sign of rain. When the curlews are whistling it betokens rain. If the "mananae" calls out his name that is "mahnaanae it is a sign of good weather. When Lough Shellin roars or when the spidders creep from their cobwebs is is a sign of rain.
    John Joe Flood