Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. Old people give accounts of severe weather.
    In February 1903 there was a great wind which blew down thousands of trees, the trees fell across roads, broke the telephone wires and left roads impassable. The trees fell on houses and sometimes did great damage. There was another wind storm in 1839, it was called The Great Wind.
    There was a great thunderstorm about 20 years ago that killed many cattle, bogs were ripped and trees split.
    There was a rainstorm in 1925, and it flooded the Billis district.
    There was a great snowfall in 1933, people could not go to towns or receive letters because the roads were blocked with snow, after a while paths were cleared through the snow. It was about twelve feet deep in places.
    There was a hard frost in 1937, the ice was three or four inches deep in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin