Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of the path along which the Prince would travel; he had these bundles disguised as men, and had a hundred on each side.
    Knowing that the Prince and his followers would pass the particular place after nightfall, Mac Dubh had his plans securely laid, and with five of his trusted body guards went to the path, he had no opposition to his capture of the great wealth which the Prince carried, Mac Dubh captured the wealth and hid it in the secret cave; after he and his body guards had a fight in which they slew each other, then no one knew exactly where the secret treasure was held.
    Attempts have been made to discover the entrance to the secret cave, but none succeeded, as the secret was never made known, this treasure has remained all through many centuries, and perhaps some one may yet discover the secret cave and treasure hidden in the Carrickgorman rocks, in the parish of Killinkere, Co Cavan.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Michael Traynor