Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Coleman, of Mullinaclavin, Co. Monaghan, carried a forty stone sack of oats up steps to a loft in Kingscourt, Pat Clarke of Corneman, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan could also do the same.
    Pat Farrelly of Leitir, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, could throw a stone three feet further than any other man in the district.
    Great Walkers. - Nearly all the old men of long ago, in the district walked to the fairs of Kells.
    Great Mowers - Philip Reilly of Laragh Kingscourt, Co. Cavan. mowed three roods in one day, with a scythe, John McEntee, of Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co - Cavan, and Andrew Clarke of Lisnassanagh, Kingscourt,
    Mollie Fitzsimons
    An Magh, Co. an Chabháin