Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days the people had a name on every field. These names still remain. Some of them were very Irish names. My father Thomas Smyth, Greaghlough, Killinkere, has a field called the "Mollie Crom". The "Mollie Crom" is a hill hanging over the hollow below. It is a very big hill. There is a bush in the middle of the "bush field". That is why it gets this name. There is a sand-hole in the "sand-hole field" There used to be a lime kiln in this field. Limestone used to be burned in this kiln. The "wooden gate field" got its name from a wooden gate; Although an iron gate takes the place of the wooden gate now, the name still remains.
    The old people used to have a lot of names on hollows and heights. James Traynor's hollow has this name because James
    Kathleen Smyth
    Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin