Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to go bare-footed more than they do now, and they were healthier and hardier than the people nowadays. There is a man they call "Barefooted Yom". His right name is Yom Me Elwaime. He is a big strong able man. Yom never wore a boot or shoe summer or winter; because of that he was called "barefooted Yom". The children longago used to go barefooted from March till nearly Christmas, but the children nowadays are too grant to go barefooted, but nearly all the children at the school go barefooted.
    The old people say that it is unlucky to throw out water that you wash your feet in after the sun sets.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    An Droim Mór, Co. an Chabháin