Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Pot of Gold
    There are a lot of tales about long ago, some of which we know to be true and others we are not sure of.
    There is one very exciting tale told about a man named Mr Kincade who found a pot full of gold. This man lived in the townland of Derry two miles from Shercock and four miles from Kingscourt. He and the servant boy were shoveling potatoes. The potatoes were set on a piece of ground on Taghart mountain so the had to to a long distance from the house. The servant boy was in front as he was the younger and the stronger. As they were working on very hard ground the servant boy hit something hard. Mr Kincade knew it had a very strange rattle and his curiosity was greatly aroused, so he sent the boy away to look at the cattle, and he himself dug around it until he got it up. When he looked at it to his great surprise he
    Mr J. Canning
    Cill na Croise Bheag, Co. an Chabháin