Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no authority to fire on the Catholics and asked for an order from Rev Caffery the rector. He refused hence the lines
    'To Caffrey we applied for aid
    But us he did dery o said
    The longest stand and the toughest hide
    Will bear away from Shercock'
    The yeomen then fired without orders and fourteen bodies were on the square next morning. The Catholics had no arms or guns.
    Several yeomen were put on trial for firing on the Catholics. Father Blacks widow saved the yeomen. He tried so the settle the riot.
  2. Belch's fight at Greystones
    Some time after the fighting fair of Shercock the Shercock orangemen were proceeding in 12th July towards Bailieboro. Some one had given information to the authorities that there would be trouble. So a squad of soldiers under an officer named Fox was sent to
    Thomas R. Lindsay
    Cill na Croise Bheag, Co. an Chabháin