Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. Lime Burning
    Long ago there was a lime kiln on every farm in the country. It was built of stone and it was circular in shape. It was about ten feet wide at the top and it sloped gradually to the bottom where it was only about three feet wide. The kiln was always built on sloping ground so that the top of the back of it was always level with the ground. There was an opening on the bottom of the kiln at the front on which the burned lime was drawn out.
    When the farmers required lime they went to Co Monaghan to a place near Carrickmacross where lime rocks are plentiful and bought the raw limestone cheaply. They drew it home with horses and carts. The lime
    Hugh Maguire
    Cill Anna, Co. an Chabháin