Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our fields are Crockgarie so called because a man called Pádraig owned it at one time. Paracrum, Linhill, Markey's field so called because a man called Markey owned it. Well field so called because there is a well in it. Smoothingiron so called because it is in the shape of a Smoothingiron. Lynch's field so called because a man called Lynch owned it at one time. Sand pit field so called because there is a sand pit in it. Weehill so called because it is much smaller than any of the other. Narrow field so called because it is long and narrow. Flat field so called because it is flat. Wide field so called because it
    Cnoc Loiste, Co. an Chabháin
    Annie Tierney