Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrickacromin is the name of townland, in which I live. It is in the parish of Laragh; there are sixty two houses in Carrickacrommin about half of which are thatched, and half slated.
    There are not many old people in this townland, but none of them have any knowledge of Irish. There are not many houses in ruins in this townland, the people are all prosperous and industrious. There is not a house in the townland, that some of its members did not emigrate either to America, or Scotland, or some other part of the world in former times. Part of the land is boggy, more of it is hilly, and the greater part of it flat and fertile There are no plantations in this townland, but we have one lake named "Loughcannon".
    Carraig an Chromáin, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Cusack