Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he saw him going round a comet. O said, the Irish tailor that is nothing. I could make a suit for a man if I saw the corner he went round.
    One Sunday a woman went to Church. And the preacher took for his text. If ye do not repent ye shall all likewise perish. When she came home, her people asked her what the sermon was about. Oh said she it was a very true sermon indeed. They asked her what the text was, said she. If you don't pay the rent you must all leave the parish.
    One time a father and his son lived together. The minister of the parish visited them regularly. One day the father said to his son. The minister will come to-morrow, and these are the questions, he will ask you, what is your name, what age are you, who made you, and where do bad boys go. Next day the minister came, and he asked the boy, what is your name, the boy answered-: John Smith, eight years of age, made
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin