Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there are two rows of cows in a byre, there are two "groops" and a path up the middle. In old byres there are "groop holes", and holes for the throwing out manure through. In some byres there are air-holes over the cows' heads. When cows 'thieve', people put a bit of a bucket or an old bag on their head. Some people call this a "puttog".
    The place where the horses stay is called the stable. The place where the horse stands is called the stall. The place where he eats out off is called the manger. When there are two horses, there are two stalls. There are boards between the stalls so that the horses cannot kick each other.
    A horse should be cleaned twice a day, in the morning and in the evening. He should be brushed and combed well. Stables should be cleaned out twice a day.
    The pig-house has different names. Some of them are, piggery, pig-sty and pig-crow.
    Minnie Moore