Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then shaped into a cake, and put up on an iron before the fire, with a support behind it, to raise it and lower it.
    The mixed-bread was made with oat-meal and potatoes mixed.
    Boxty-bread was made with boiled, unboiled potatoes, and flour. The boiled potatoes were peeled and pounded, then the raw potatoes were peeled and grated. The grated potatoes were mixed with the boiled ones and flour. This was then made into cakes. This boxty was made for Hallow Eve.
    Long ago people ground their meal at home from oats or wheat. People had querns in their homes for grinding the corn. The oats or wheat was put on top of the quern and hammered with a stone.
    1. táirgí
    Leslie Pogue