Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy who did not know much about farm produce. One day when he was at school a man went by with a cart of turnips. The boy wanted to know what the were and he told him that they were mares' eggs. I will give you one and if you sit on it in your skin fron seven till twelve o'clock at night it will be a foal in that time. The foolish boy did so but it began to freze and a short time [?] before twelve o clock he was very cold and he gave it up. He got up and gave the turnip a kick and sent it rooling down the hill; it rooled into a
    AT1319: Pumpkin Sold as an Ass's Egg
    Charles Lynch