Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person was rough and ignorant, no matter what training he would get, and no matter what teaching he would get, he would still show his ignorance. The people then say - "You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear."
    If a person got the loan of anything, and took as much good out of it as possible, before he returned it, the owner would then use the proverb:-
    "A borrowed horse has hard hooves."
    If a person was not eating much food, and had a lot of work to accomplish, they used the proverb.
    "An empty sack wont stand."
    When a thing is got without working for it, a person does not appreciate it, as much as if he had worked hard for it. If a person gets a legacy or part of a Sweepstake, he spends all the money foolishly, and after some time he is poorer than ever. The Irish people would then say:-
    "Easily got, easily spent."
    If a person, who had been very poor and has got rich, treats the poor badly, they would say:-