Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in the townland of Cormeen called the "Long Field" probably because of its shape. Some time ago all the people of the townland resided together in a "colony" in the Long Field. At that time the land was not divided into farms as it is now but each farmer had the right to graze a certain number of cows.
    The land was rented from a "Middle Landlord" who in turn rented it from a "Head" Landlord. The Middle landlord resided in the district and his name was Craddock. The head lord resided in Dublin and his name is not known.
    The middle landlord charged a rent at the rate of £2 per acre
    An Chorr Mhín, Co. an Chabháin