Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    member while holding it in his hands. He puts a fine cord on the affected part and that is left there until it is better. Those locally having the cure of the sprain are: Mr McCabe, Ballinlough, Mr. Reilly, Chapel Road, Belturbet, Mr. H. McCaffrey, Drumgorry, Mr. Tilson, Leggakelly, Redhills.
    (4) In many holy wells is a cure for warts - in Clinocey graveyard and in Laurelhill.
    (5) Mr. Jas. McInerney, Leggakelly, Redhills, has the cure of bleeding. It is secret the only thing about it known by outsiders is that it must be made within 24 hours of the time the bleeding starts.
    (6) The nearest one who has this cure is Mr. Mc[?] Clones. The cure is a secret but rest and light food are prescribed as well
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Mc Inerney