Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Roan, Strawberry Traveller's, Clery's, Doonbeg, Kerry and Dromelilry [?] Red. When driving the cows in or out of the field "how" is the word that is used and "suck suck, suck" are the words that are used when driving the calves.
    In the cowhouse there are stalls to which the cows are tied with chains. The floor is made of concrete with a channel in the middle. The chains are made of iron and bought in shops. The cow-house is called a byre.
    In the month of May, a branch is put in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. In olden times people used to come on May Night and milk the cows and bring away the butter.
    When St Martin's Night comes the people kill a goose and
    Rita O' Driscoll