Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

boil and the steam will draw the boil.
    A cure for a rash on the face is to mix one ounce of sulphur and one egg-cupful of fresh butter without salt and rub the mixture on the rash night and morning.
    A cure for the whooping - cough is to get the milk that a ferret has been drinking and put it in a bottle and let the child drink it.
    Another cure for the whooping-cough is to get a caterpillar and when it is dead put in into a handkerchief and tie it round the neck of the sufferer.
    There is another cure for the whooping-cough. If the one who had it goes to a house where the man and the woman are of the same name and begs for a drop of milk or a piece of bread in God's Name. if she drinks the milk or eats the bread she will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Evelyn Mc Kenna