Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Three or four play this game at a time, and whatever player has the most lengths at the end of the time wins the game.
    "Donkey" is a game in ball and can be played by any number of trees. Every player must stand opposite each other. The ball is then thrown from one to the other. Whoever does not catch the ball is "d" and the next time he does not catch the ball he is "o" and so forth.
    These are the indoor games which they play: "blind man's buff", "button" and many games of cards.
    "Blind man's buff" is played by getting a towel or handkerchief and blindfolding one of the players and the rest run round the player in a ring, and whoever the player catches has to put on the blindfold. The game is then continued in the same way.
    In playing button a number of children sit round in a circle and one person places a button between his hands. Next the people in the circle join their hands together and place them on their knees. Then the person holding the button draws his hand through each of the other