Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

made and consists of three parts,
    [Transcriber's Note - here the author inserts a rough drawing of a shooter with lettering referred to in the text marking the various parts e.g. AB]
    viz., a pipe or cylinder AB of uniform bore about six inches long and two inches internal diameter, made of iron or metal. BC is a handle, made of wood, having a hole bored up through its centre JK. This handle is fixed by screws into the end of the cylinder at BB1. The plunger or piston EJKF consists of a round, iron rod EF, about ⅜ inches thick, terminating at one end E, in a piston AD which fills the pipe AB, but is free to slide up and down in it, and is fixed at the other end into a wooden push-piece GH. There are usually two small holes bored in the cylinder at L,L1.
    The operator grasps the handle with the left hand, and pushes the mouth at AD down into a bucket or other vessel filled with worked culm. He presses hard until the piston E runs back to its full extent towards J, at which time GH is also pushed back to the right. The cylinder is now full. He discharges or shoots the little cylinder of culm out of the cylinder by pushing inward the push-piece GH. Its action is somewhat similar to that of a boy's pop gun. The object of the holes L, L1 is to make it easier