Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is built into one large rick in the haggard near the home, or it is put into a turf shed. If left out of doors, the top is finished off with turf-mould and bog sods or "scraws" and well thatched.
    In time of scarcity when no turf can be had, wood is used as fuel. Often bog sods or scraws are placed at the back of the fire next the wall and serve to eke out the turf supply. These sods are called "scraws" ([?]) and "parthawns" (partán, Co. na Midhe).
    Bog deal, dried, and drawn home, is also used in time of scarcity. Bog oak is also used, if no market can be found for it, among wood-carvers and cabinet-makers.
    But in times of scarcity among turf-burners culm and stone-coal is purchased and used instead. Some poor people buy the former in hundred weights at a time.