Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. Situated about six miles from Clonmel is an old ruin known as Moorestown castle.
    Cromwell stayed in this castle on his way to Clonmel. The ruin is of a round shape with Gothic doors and windows. the structure is partly covered with ivy, and in the interior is a round room. From this there is leading a winding stairs to the upper portion. In front of the ruin is a cobbled stone yard surrounded by high walls also in this yard is a small dwelling house which was inhabited by a certain family about sixty years ago At a spot about midway between this house and the ruin is believed to ly a hidden treasure thought to be a pair of top boots filled with gold. At one time a man used to visit this yard known to the family as "Walking John". This man is said to have been guarding the treasure.
    One night this man (is said) was seen by the men of the house and it was snowing and the ground was completely covered but a spot between the ruin and small dwelling. Walking John known that he was seen by the other man called Rim over and told him that the treasure was hidden there. The man went to his house to get