Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the Bean Side was supposed to be heard wailing near the homes of certain families when any member of the family had died. Old people in the country say the Bean Side usually follows families whose names start with the letter Ó. There is an old saying that years long ago certain families paid old women to caion[?] over their dead relatives and that is the reason why the Bean Side is supposed to follow those particular families. The Bean Side is usually out at night when the place is quiete. She is supposed to be very small, dressed in white and long white hair. The Bean Side is not much spoken of by the present generation as they do not believe that such ever existed, as they are more enlightened now than they were in olden days. When O Neill was with his companions in the North he heard a Bean Side and he said his hour had come. His companions never thought that Roun[?] O Neill believed in the Bean Side. When his companions went home Owen Roun[?] went home also. He died some hours after. It is said that she is seen also in St. Stephen's graveyard and other places. Once upon a time there was a wealthy family living in a castle near Kilmanahan named Dunmore. It was deserted for a long time and no people lived there. One night