Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he heard the noise of a hammer he looked round and saw in a small glade a little man mendind boots. He stole over to him and grabbed him and asked where he had hidden the crock of gold but he did not answer. At last he told him and gave the man the gold. After some time the man went to the place where he had hidden the gold but to his surprise he found that he had only a heap of leaves left. It is said once upon a time a man caught him and took the money of him. The next time he met him the Leprechan cursed him and after that he never had luck. A man was going to the fair with cattle and he met him and the Leprechan gave nearly three times as much money to him for a cow as he would get at the fair. He never did harm to anybody. There was once a fairy's daughter who caught a Leprechan and said she would not let him go till he gave her his money. He said he lost it in the fairies meadow. The girl had birds and when was going to the meadow the Leprechan said