Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish Priest of Clerihan or Ballyclerihan as it was called in 1704 was Wm. Bourke. He was born in 1647 and ordained in 1670 by Dr. Burgatt, Archbishop of Cashel, at a place called Lisheen, which is in the Parish of Templetuohy. Fr. Bourke lived in Kilmore and is described as Parish Priest of Lisronagh, Donoughmore, Newchapel, Ballyclerahane, Moorstownkirk, Rathronan, Kiltegane and Bally Baptistgrange. Another entry in the Registration of 1704 is that Jeffery Saul, residing at Killusty, aged 51, ordained at (?) by Maxim Henricus (?), Archbishop and Elector of Cologn in 1677, was in 1704 Parish Priest of Killinane, Poolmundry, (?) Peperstown, Everards, (?) Coleman, Newchapel and Ballyclerahan.
    In 1752 Dr. Butler, Archbishop of Cashel, held his visitation of the Parish. Clerihan was then joined to Newchapel and some others of the old parishes bordering on it. The P.P. was Rev. John Healy. At the end of the 18th Century, the P.P. was Fr. O'Neill. He was succeeded by Dr. Wm. Howley who ministered here until 1825. In 1825 a Rev. Wm. Flanagan was Curate. Dr Howley built the church between 1817 and 1820. He died in 1825 and was succeed by Rev. John Mackey. In 1828 and in 1837 Rev. Thos. Boyton (?) was C.C. About 1840 the P.P. was Rev. Wm. Heffernan who had been C.C. Templemore. The priests ministering later are mentioned on another page of this book.
    Rev. John Cooney P.P. Bansha in 1876
    born in Clerihan and ordained 1833.