Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3 meals a day were eaten in olden times. All consisted of Potatoes, later stirabout was given for breakfast. Eaten at candle light in the morning, at 12 o'c noon and at 7 or 8 o'c at night. The people used to work before breakfast. As the people got better off, they used to have oaten bread and sour whey for breakfast, potatoes and skim milk for dinner and stir-a-bout for supper. The table was put in the centre of the floor and all eat round about it.
    The oaten meal was kneaded with water and baked on a griddle. Barley bread made from barley was also used. Later wheaten bread was eaten, made from wholemeal mixed with milk.
    Meat was eaten only on Sunday and later on, once a week besides Sunday. Very small amount given at meals, mostly salt bacon and pork. Fish also was used especially salt fish viz. Hake, Pollock, Ling and Herrings. The local vegetables, cabbage, turnips, parsnips, were also used. Praupeen, which was made out of ground wheat, by a quern, dried first over a fire on a griddle or in a pot, then mixed with new milk and eaten with a spoon. The dust of the oats was also boiled and made into a kind of porridge and eaten for supper. This was called "Flummery." Special foods were eaten at Xmas such as wheaten bread and meat. On November Eve, colcannon was eaten, eggs at Easter, pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night and a goose at Michaelmas.
    Tea was first used in this locality about 90 yrs. ago.
    1. táirgí