Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A football match was played at Ballinattin between the Moyle Rangers (from Clerihan and Rosegreen) and Kilcash. It played at the side. The best men and the strongest were picked from each place, parish against parish. 4 posts were used at each side I pt.I goal I pt.I , centre ones for goal and outer ones for points, no cross bar used as now-a-days. The match was rough and tumble. The referee did not trouble much about rules. The Moyle Rangers won.
    Some time before that the match used to be played from one parish to another. Begin at a certain place and try to carry the ball home. Generally played along the banks of the river Moyle. The ball was kicked across the country and several of the players used to be permanently injured, as no rules were observedd. The ball was somewhat similar to the one now in use but a bit elongated in shape. The Moyle Rangers were a famous team at that time being never defeated.
    The players were dressed in their ordinary clothes, no coat except shirt. The most noted players of the Moyle Rangers were John (?) Moorestown, Coleman (dead); Pat Woodlock, Coleman (dead) Pat Hanly (?), Ballinattin (dead); Pat and William Anglim, Rosegreen and Rathbrit, (alive). These were extraordinary tall strong men.

Hurling was also played in the district, but not as much as football. The ball used was the same as now. The hurleys were straight sticks, completely different from
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)