Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the group should line up and march under their hands. While they would be doing that the girls would be saying, “Here are the robbers coming through, coming through, here is the candle to light them to bed, and here is the chopper to chop off their head.” Then they would catch the last person of the group, and ask her which she would prefer gold watch or gold chain. If she said gold watch , she should go behind the girl that chose gold watch, and so on until there is a number behind each each girl. Then the two sides would pull tug of war, and which ever side would pull the farther, they would win the game.
    4. MONDAY MIND TUESDAY
    When playing this game all the girls should sir along in a line. One girl should act as mother, another as a servant, another as beggar man, and the rest as children. The mother would pretend to be going to town, and before she would go she would count all her children saying, “ Monday mind Tuesday, Tuesday mind Wednesday, Wednesday mind Thursday and so on until she has all her children counted. Then she would tell her servants to mind them, while she would be gone. While she would be gone the beggar man would come and ask the servant for some children, and she would tell him to take them away. When the mother would return she would count her her children and find some of them gone.