Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told about the Prendergast family who lived in this castle. It wa susual in those days for the sons of noble men to have fights which they called duels. So it happened that another castle owner's son from near Youghal challenged Prendergast's son to fight. The fight took place some place on the banks of the Suir near Clonmel and young Prendergast was killed. When the other man was killed he went home by Prendergast's castle on horseback and old Prendergast who was blind at the top of the castle listening to know if he would hear any news of the fight. When the man who had young Prendergast killed came opposite the castle on the road he halted and shouted to old Prendergast that he had killed his son. Prendergast who was blind asked him to repeat the words again, that he could locate where the voice came from. So he fired a pistol shot at
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)