Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of a castle in this district. It belongs to the Lesley family. Lesley's men built it. It is about two hundred years since it was built. It is in ruins about from the year 1923 - 24. It is in the townland of Knappagh in the parish of Currin and they barony is Cremore in Co. Monaghan. It was attacked by raiders in the troubled times. It was burned down. It is said that there was one room in it kept as a dungeon. It was closed up and the window built up. The people say that there was a ghost shut up in it and when it was burned the ghost got out. The people that were living in it went to England before it was burned. There is a church near the ruin but it is still in use.
    May Carlew
    Tuaim, Co. Mhuineacháin