Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

1. 60. Marriage Customs.
    1. When Bridegroom brought home his Bride for first time they were met near the house with a bottle of whisky. Some of contents of bottle was drunk by those present. Bottle had then to be broken by Bridegroom. If it didn't break with first attempt it was regarded as an ill omen for the happy pair.
    2. Bride on entering her new home was met in doorway with churnstaff and tongs each of which was handed to her in turn. This showed that she was now mistress of the house.
    3. Bride's Cake which was home-made and of Oatmeal was also brought to Bride in doorway and broken on her head after which it was distributed among the guests.
    4. Each guest coming to Wedding usually brought a loaf.
    5. When the bridegroom was leaving his own house on the morning of his marriage a needle was fastened in his clothes. This prevented him being "over looked" as it was thought in olden times that people could be "over looked" at the time of marriage. An old boot
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon